Sunday, May 18, 2008

K. looks like Carrie

It was your
nose.

You looked like Sara J. Parker.

I have a thing
for noses.

always have.

You looked like Sara J. and I wanted to get to know you.

we became best friend.
I stood you up for prom because I was too poor to go.
Freaked out when I thought you were going to marry a one earred Christan boy who cured you of
virginitiy.
and
I did nothing after he was gone.

I wanted to marry you when I was 18.
You know, so do all our friends.
your boyfriend is a punk
you know
but I never call.

You always looked like Sara J.
even after a nose job.
Just like your mom.

I dreamt about you last night
answered a question I was asking myself.
so I asked myself another.

tonight
I caught an episode of that show with Sara J. about "The City"

Thought about you again.
Because i thought your parents
were in love,
and mine weren't

Thought they
told you a secret
and maybe you knew
something I wanted to know.

Thought about how much Carrie looks like you, and not the other way around.
Thought about how I had a thing for noses, and still do.


08'

Friday, May 16, 2008

All of our friends



Fate and time has taken us like sailors, scattered, searching and suriving the sea, like Ulyesses into the unknown, drawn to sirens, drawn to song. Lost at times, Like sailors searching for fortune and fame

Fate and time, has made us age into adults, giving way to new ideas, ways of life, experience for the inexperienced. sharing grocery bills, babies, wedding rings, vows, mortgages, leases, pets, and toy collections moved into back rooms.

We are rebellion without regret, students without a schools, Lawyers without Laws to govern what or who is ours, Sinners without god, and gods without sins, Family of many mothers, looking for one another in the dark, and in the light.

In the age of when people forgot, who they were

In the age when people forgot, who they are

In the age when people were as if asleep,


In the age where people awaited the end, without a beginning
All of our friends,
will hold on together.

In the age without sacrifice
In the age without forgiveness
In the age without heroes.

we hold together.

There are no more heroes
only us.

Now go and conquer the world.

08'

Monday, May 12, 2008

Paisas wanna get down too.

So,
we sneaked into
the
employee dinner
claiming we from
restaurant 94.

I declined to participate
in the raffle,
just in case i won.

hell,
somebody,
sweated in that fucken kitchen.
all year....
might as well let homeboy
get a
fair shake
at a bike.

i will settle for the
free food, women, drinks
dancing, friends
and
karaoke

Karaoke?!

fuck yeah karioki, cuz Paisas wanna get down too...

The dj, not
really bothering with
translating to english
half the time,
and
no one noticing anyway...

Paisas love to get down on the karioki.

Cantar
para
bailar.
a la buenas y al las malas...

technicos contra rudos.

Cantar a la pura brava...
con
todo
alma...

Cantando en mi primera idioma...

I wanna git down.
i wanna get down...
i came to get down....
but don't know any songs in espanish.
and in
spanglish...kinda
and
only humm in nawa.......

fuck! i can hardly even spell in english.

I sign up,
but chicken out. not sure this is the
right crowd. I
get dared, double dared, punked, and harrassed
by the homies.
Fine! i'll do it.

I'm gonna sing in english.
its ok.
fuck the haters, nobody calls me chicken.

I thank god
as the singer before us, clears out
the dance floor like the plague.
doing me a favor........
as
my song comes on.....

I let go,
don't give a fuck!
check out and
belt out an Elvis song.

Moving my hips and shakin like
eplilepsy....
i came to get down...

a small group of people get up,
to rock and roll.

They
move and groove,
the way god intend
our asses to
shake.

The joint was rocken,
Paisas gettin down to
Jail house rock!!!

cuz all year its work
hard work,
shit work,
bills,
and thankless work.
long hours
and thankless kids.


The Paisas came to get down tonite...and they weren’t gonna me
or thing else
get in the way.

08'

Friday, May 02, 2008

pickup artist

I have a place i go to write.
surrounded by books, but more importantly women.

it is my spot.
full of life,
commotion
and Armenians.

Today the people next to me
wouldn't shut up.

So.
I moved tables,
next to a little old lady.

She was old.
really old
taking up
a big table.
Plastic
bags of junk around her.

She spoke to me.

She told me
she was Armenian
she said she spoke three
langues as a child.
she said she learned spanish
in Argentinia,
she spoke to me in spanish...
and wanted to know what i was
studying,
learning,
reading.

I responded in spanish, i was polite.
kind.

While I spoke I thought to myself:
Loneliness must be a real bitch.
our elderly
reaching out, desperate
for human contact.

then for a second it crossed my mind.
or
maybe she just thought i was cute.


08'

Thursday, May 01, 2008

Mustache


I've
had alot on my
mind.

and
I wasn't sure
what to
do
so i have decided to
grow a
mustache.

It wont be a
very
impressive one.

modest really.
simple.

I think my face can handle it.
I think it will be fine.

The beatles had mustaches, and
the girls didn't seem to
mind.

I had an uncle who had
a mustache,
and his wife never
left him.

in prison it would almost be rude not to grow one....

I have decided to grow a mustache,
until
I can decided what to do about her.

When you see me on the street you'll be able tell,
if
i've come to a decision.
Either,
by
my stylish mustache,
the girl on my arm,
or
both.

08'

Sylmar in the news

I live in
Sylmar.

Most people
don't know where that is.

We were in the news today.

A goat, A bull, and a cow

were loose
in the streets.

they had escaped.
getting the fuck out of Dogde.

Alone,
any one of them escaping
wouldn't bat an eye.
But,
Together this
was news.
a mass exodus...
biblical even.

I love Sylmar,
But
I got scared,
maybe they know something i don't....

08'

Subscribe to Los Brainacs via Email

There was an error in this gadget